UPCOMING EVENTS
May 07, 2014

The 2014 Maryland Film Festival will take place May 7-11 in downtown Baltimore!

16th Annual Maryland Film Festival!
Apr 24, 2014

Sneak preview of WALKING WITH THE ENEMY at the Charles Theater at 7:30pm.  Free passes for Friends of the Festival!

WALKING WITH THE ENEMY Sneak Preview 4/24!
RECENT EVENTS
Apr 23, 2014

Sneak preview of NEIGHBORS starring Seth Rogen at AMC Owings Mills, 7:30pm!  Free passes for Friends of the Festival!

NEIGHBORS Sneak Preview at AMC Owings Mills!
Apr 22, 2014

Sneak preview of THE OTHER WOMAN at Cinemark Egyptian, 7:00pm.  Limited number of free passes for Friends of the Festival! 

THE OTHER WOMAN Sneak Preview 4/22!
Apr 21, 2014

MFF & JHU present UNMANNED: AMERICA'S DRONE WARS with Robert Greenwald at JHU's Hodson Hall, 7:30pm.  FREE for FOFs!

JHU & MFF Present UNMANNED: AMERICA'S DRONE WARS
FILM SCHEDULE
May 8, 2014
STRAY DOGS
04:00 PM
MICA Brown Center
CELESTIAL WIVES OF THE MEADOW MARI
04:00 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
MILITANT, THE
04:15 PM
UB Business Center
EVOLUTION OF A CRIMINAL
04:30 PM
MICA Gateway Building
CASE AGAINST 8, THE
04:30 PM
The Walters Art Museum
SHORTS: DOCUMENTARY
05:00 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
SHORTS: INTERNATIONAL
05:30 PM
The Windup Space
MEND, THE
06:45 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
MANAKAMANA
07:00 PM
MICA Gateway Building
HELLION
07:00 PM
MICA Brown Center
THOU WAST MILD AND LOVELY
07:00 PM
UB Business Center
SHORTS: AVANT-GARDE
07:30 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
FREEDOM SUMMER
07:30 PM
The Walters Art Museum
SHORTS: DRAMATIC
08:00 PM
The Windup Space
EVERYBODY STREET
09:30 PM
UB Business Center
HAPPY CHRISTMAS
09:45 PM
MICA Brown Center
CALL GIRL OF CTHULHU
09:45 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
SUMMER OF BLOOD
10:00 PM
MICA Gateway Building
SHORTS: FASTER, WTF SHORTS! KILL! KILL!
10:00 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
BUZZARD
10:30 PM
The Windup Space
May 9, 2014
CLUB SANDWICH
11:00 AM
MICA Brown Center
AUCTION, THE
11:00 AM
MICA Gateway Building
SHORTS: INTERNATIONAL
11:00 AM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
MOEBIUS
11:30 AM
The Windup Space
SHORTS: DRAMATIC
01:00 PM
UB Business Center
EVERYBODY STREET
01:15 PM
The Walters Art Museum
WATER LIKE STONE
01:30 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
SEPTEMBER
01:45 PM
MICA Gateway Building
ACTRESS
01:45 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
SHORTS: DOCUMENTARY
02:00 PM
The Windup Space
SHORTS: CHARACTER STUDY
03:30 PM
UB Business Center
SHORTS: NARRATIVE
03:45 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
ART AND CRAFT
03:45 PM
The Walters Art Museum
WHITEY: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA V. JAMES J. BULGER
04:00 PM
MICA Brown Center
WILD CANARIES
04:30 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
STRANGE LITTLE CAT, THE
04:30 PM
MICA Gateway Building
SHORTS: AVANT-GARDE
04:30 PM
The Windup Space
YOUNG BODIES HEAL QUICKLY
06:00 PM
UB Business Center
GLENA
06:15 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
STRAY DOGS
06:45 PM
MICA Gateway Building
ABUSE OF WEAKNESS, hosted by John Waters
07:00 PM
MICA Brown Center
DEEP CITY: THE BIRTH OF THE MIAMI SOUND
07:00 PM
The Windup Space
BALTIMORE IN BLACK AND WHITE
07:15 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
SHORTS: ANIMATION
08:45 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
SHORTS: CHAOS REIGNS
08:45 PM
UB Business Center
WHO TOOK JOHNNY
09:00 PM
The Walters Art Museum
HIP-HOP FELLOW, THE
09:15 PM
The Windup Space
CALL GIRL OF CTHULHU
10:00 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
I PLAY WITH THE PHRASE EACH OTHER
10:00 PM
MICA Gateway Building
LIQUID SKY, 35mm print hosted by director Slava Tsukerman
10:30 PM
MICA Brown Center
SHORTS: FASTER, WTF SHORTS! KILL! KILL!
11:00 PM
UB Business Center
SHORTS: DURING LAUGHTER COMES TEARS
11:15 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
MOEBIUS
11:30 PM
The Windup Space
May 10, 2014
MANAKAMANA
11:00 AM
The Walters Art Museum
GLENA
11:00 AM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
CELESTIAL WIVES OF THE MEADOW MARI
11:00 AM
MICA Gateway Building
YOUNG BODIES HEAL QUICKLY
11:30 AM
UB Business Center
APPROACHING THE ELEPHANT
12:00 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
SHORTS: ANIMATION
01:30 PM
The Windup Space
KUMIKO, THE TREASURE HUNTER
01:30 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
CLUB SANDWICH
01:30 PM
MICA Brown Center
ART AND CRAFT
02:00 PM
MICA Gateway Building
SHORTS: NARRATIVE
02:15 PM
UB Business Center
POINT AND SHOOT
02:15 PM
The Walters Art Museum
THOU WAST MILD AND LOVELY
02:45 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
SHORTS: CHARACTER STUDY
04:00 PM
The Windup Space
MEND, THE
04:15 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
OBVIOUS CHILD
04:15 PM
MICA Brown Center
SEPTEMBER
04:45 PM
UB Business Center
VANQUISHING OF THE WITCH BABA YAGA, THE
04:45 PM
MICA Gateway Building
AUCTION, THE
05:30 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
SHORTS: DURING LAUGHTER COMES TEARS
06:30 PM
The Windup Space
FIGHT CHURCH
07:00 PM
MICA Gateway Building
PING PONG SUMMER
07:00 PM
MICA Brown Center
WILD CANARIES
07:15 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
EVOLUTION OF A CRIMINAL
07:30 PM
UB Business Center
HIP-HOP FELLOW, THE
08:30 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
SUMMER OF BLOOD
09:00 PM
The Windup Space
BARBARELLA, 35mm print hosted by Matmos
10:00 PM
MICA Brown Center
FORT TILDEN
10:00 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
BUZZARD
10:00 PM
UB Business Center
SHORTS: CHAOS REIGNS
11:00 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
SHORTS: FASTER, WTF SHORTS! KILL! KILL!
11:30 PM
The Windup Space
May 11, 2014
PUTNEY SWOPE, hosted by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky
11:00 AM
The Walters Art Museum
HE WHO GETS SLAPPED, with live original score by Alloy Orchestra
11:00 AM
MICA Brown Center
WATER LIKE STONE
11:00 AM
MICA Gateway Building
SECRET SCREENING
11:00 AM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
MILITANT, THE
11:30 AM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
APPROACHING THE ELEPHANT
12:00 PM
The Windup Space
FIGHT CHURCH
12:00 PM
UB Business Center
WHO TOOK JOHNNY
01:30 PM
The Walters Art Museum
HAPPY CHRISTMAS
02:00 PM
MICA Brown Center
ACTRESS
02:15 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
SHORTS: ANIMATION
02:15 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center
MOEBIUS
02:30 PM
The Windup Space
STRANGE LITTLE CAT, THE
02:30 PM
UB Business Center
KUMIKO, THE TREASURE HUNTER
03:45 PM
The Walters Art Museum
I PLAY WITH THE PHRASE EACH OTHER
04:00 PM
MICA Gateway Building
PING PONG SUMMER
04:30 PM
MICA Brown Center
DEEP CITY: THE BIRTH OF THE MIAMI SOUND
04:45 PM
UB Business Center
SHORTS: DURING LAUGHTER COMES TEARS
04:45 PM
The Windup Space
FORT TILDEN
04:45 PM
UB Langsdale Auditorium
VANQUISHING OF THE WITCH BABA YAGA, THE
05:00 PM
MICA Lazarus Graduate Studio Center